Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 28th November 2020

SecretFlightClub.com is a trading brand of Travel Circus Group Limited (registered number 12627422), whose registered office is at Spaces, The Maylands Building, Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7TG, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

By accepting our website terms or by visiting www.secretflightclub.com (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

By providing your email address when signing up, you are agreeing for Secretflightclub.com to contact you via email. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” in the marketing emails we send you.

Our Information Commissioners Office registration reference is ZB073222 

We may send you deals and offers from partners and companies within the business.  This may include partner offers and deals.  You will be given the option to reduce emails, set your preferences or unsubscribe at any time.

The website is brought to you by SecretFlightClub.com.  We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

By subscribing to our SecretFlightClub.com service, you are agreeing to receive emails that include but are not limited to member offers, flight deals and offers from related companies.  When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we may give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. Region you live in, e.g local airport, based on your preference settings.  Your holiday interests and other items we may use to personalise your experience and the deals we present to you.

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

To learn more about cookies, see:

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at Holiday Exclusives Limited, Kings Place, 90 York Way, Kings Cross, London, N1 9AG, or email us at privacy@holidayexclusives.com.

Cookie Name

Description

Cook ID

Cookie description

aw

Affiliate Window

GAds

Source Tracking

p

Web password

Ulns

User id for tracking

Logout

logout

Username

Password used to login

Criteo

Marketing pixel

Taboola

Mailchimp Social Media Tracking

Instagram

Cookie pixel

Facebook

Cookie pixel

 Microsoft (Bing)

Cookie pixel

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 5: Data Processors